Contents Link Navigation Link
비주얼용 비지
International Students
 

Visa

Student Visa (D-2)

Eligible applicants

A person who wants to study, research or enroll in a full-time program (i.e. Bachelor's, Master’s, or Ph.D.) at academic institutions (community college or higher) established under either the Higher Education Act or the Special Act.

Visa issuance procedures
1 Apply at overseas diplomatic missions
(except for five countries including China)
  • 1. Apply for an acceptance letter
  • 2. Standard acceptance letter issued
  • 3. Apply for a visa (Apply for yourself at overseas diplomatic missions)
  • 4. Visa issued
  • 5. Entry

※ A multiple-entry visa with less than two years of stay period and two years of validity period (D-2) is issued at the discretion of the head of overseas diplomatic missions.

2 Apply for confirmation of visa issuance at an immigration (branch) office (China, Cuba, Syria, Macedonia, and Kosovo)
  • 1. Apply for acceptance letter
  • 2. Standard acceptance letter issued
  • 3. Apply for confirmation of visa issuance (applicant or invitee)
  • 4. Confirmation of visa issuance (number) issued
  • 5. Apply for visa issuance (overseas diplomatic missions)
  • 6. Visa issued
  • 6. Entry

※ An invitee may apply for confirmation of visa issuance, or the president of the university or the head of international student services designated by the president of the university.

사증발급사증발급인정서 발급대상, 재외공관장발급대상
Eligible applicants for confirmation of visa issuance
  • - (Chinese nationals) All Chinese nationals except for newly admitted students of accredited Korean universities, students on the government scholarship program, and exchange students
  • - (Other nationals) Nationals of Cuba, Syria, Macedonia, and Kosovo
Eligible applicants for visas issued by the head of overseas diplomatic missions
  • - (Chinese nationals) Newly admitted students of accredited Korean universities, students on the government scholarship program and exchange students
  • - (Chinese nationals) All Chinese nationals except for newly admitted students of accredited Korean universities, students on the government scholarship program, and exchange students; (Other nationals) Nationals of all countries except for Cuba, Syria, Macedonia, and Kosovo
  • *Note: Exchange students are eligible applicants for visas issued by the head of overseas diplomatic missions.
Required documents for visa issuance (or confirmation of visa issuance)
사증발급(또는 사증발급인정서) 신청시 제출 서류
Visa Issuance
  • - Visa application form, passport, one standard-size photograph and fee
  • - A copy of business registration of an educational institution or a copy of distinct number card
  • - Standard Acceptance Letter (Issued by the dean/president of the university)
  • - Documents proving your family relationships(Only when you submit your parents’ bank account balance statement, etc.)
  • - Documents proving the final level of your education
  • - Documents proving your financial ability (worth tuition + living expenses for a year)
Confirmation of Visa Issuance Confirmation of visa issuance application form, passport, one standard-size photograph (the photo must be taken within the latest 6 months – Size: 3 cm * 4 cm)
Photocopy of education institution business registration certificate (or distinct number)
Standard Acceptance Letter (issued by the dean/president of the university)
* Documents proving your family relationships (In principle, you shall submit both the original and translated copies. You are required to attach a document that can verify the English spelling of your parents’ names.)
*You shall indicate the English spelling of your parents’ names in the translated version and enclose a photocopy of their passports.
  • Documents proving the final level of your education
  • - In principle, when we review the documents proving the final level of your education, we only accept the original copy. However, we accept a photocopy of a degree or degree-certified report if they are stamped by a respective authority of the university. We accept proof of education that is issued within its validity period upon your request. You are able to extend your period of stay if it has been 30 days from the issuance date.
  • - Nationals of the 21 countries listed below or those who have obtained degrees in the countries below must choose one among A, B, and C.
21 States

China, Philippines, Indonesia, Bangladesh, Vietnam, Mongolia, Thailand, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, India, Myanmar, Nepal, Iran, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Ukraine, Nigeria, Ghana, Egypt, Peru (21 total)

A. Apostilled documents proving your degree

B. Documents (or degrees) confirmed by a Korean consul or a diplomat in a country where your school is located

C. Degree verification report issued by the degree verification center which is run by the Chinese Ministry of Education (for those who have obtained degrees in China)

※ However, if you have received a degree from a university in Korea, you may submit a degree certificate without notarization.

※ The head of an immigration (branch) office may request documents from A or C at his/her discretion if he/she believes a person who is not a citizen of the 21 countries mentioned above is suspected of submitting forged documents such as a fake degree certificate, etc.

Application examples

A. If a Chinese national has obtained a degree in the US: Apostille confirmation, or a consul confirmation from the Korean consul stationed in the US or the American consul stationed in Korea

B. If an American citizen has obtained a degree in China: Education/degree verification center report run by the Chinese Ministry of Education or a consul confirmation of a Korean diplomatic mission in China

C. If the final level of your education is high school: You must prove that you have graduated (i.e. high school diploma, proof of graduation)

D. If the final level of your education is university: You must prove that you have graduated (i.e. degree certificate, proof of graduation indicating the level of your degree)

E. Transfer: Certificate proving the final level of your education (degree certificate if you have obtained a bachelor's degree or higher), or the proof of enrollment at your current university if you are currently enrolled.

  • Documents proving your financial ability
  • - Minimum amount required: annual tuition + living expenses
Examples of Family Relationship Certificates

China: Family Relations Registry or notarized document proving family relationships; Philippines: Family Census; Indonesia: Certificate of family relations (KARTU KELUARGA); Bangladesh: Jeommeo Kakus or Jeommeo Sidetiket ; Vietnam: Family Relations Registry (So Ho Khau) or Birth Certificate (Giay khai sinh); Mongolia: Certificate of Family Relations; Pakistan: Family Certificate, Sri Lanka: Pauler Certificate; Myanmar: Certificate of Family Relations (Yingtaususayen); Nepal: Jeonmadalda ; Kyrgyzstan/Kazakhstan/Uzbekistan/Ukraine/Thailand: Birth Certificate