Contents Link Navigation Link
비주얼용 비지
Global Education Institute
 

Visa

General Trainee Visa (D-4)

Eligible applicants

- A person who takes the Korean language training program at a university-affiliated language center, educational organization, academic research center, or other groups
- A person who practices skills/techniques at a public/private research institute or training center
- A person who is receiving on-the-job training or performing research at a training center.

Issuance procedures
1 Apply at overseas diplomatic missions
(except for five countries including China)
  • 1. Apply for acceptance letter
  • 2. Standard acceptance letter issued
  • 3. Apply for a visa
    (Apply in person at overseas diplomatic missions)
  • 4. Visa issued
  • 5. Entry

※ If a length of stay is 90 days or less you should apply for a short-term general visa (C-3).

※ A single-entry visa with a maximum length of stay being one year is issued at the discretion of the head of overseas diplomatic missions for those who intend to take a Korean language training program on invitation by a university-affiliated language center and Korean Foundation.

2 Apply for confirmation of visa issuance at an immigration (branch) office
(China, Cuba, Syria, Macedonia, and Kosovo)
  • 1. Apply for acceptance letter
  • 2. Standard acceptance letter issued
  • 3. Apply for confirmation of visa issuance
    (applicant or inviter)
  • 4. confirmation of visa issuance (number) issued
  • 5. Apply for visa issuance (overseas diplomatic missions)
  • 6. Visa issued
  • 6. Entry

※ Same as D-2 visa issuance procedures

※ Note : If university staff, not the head of an inviting organization, applies for visa issuance on behalf of the applicant, he/she shall submit copies of proxy statement, proof of employment, and identification card.

Required documents for visa issuance (or confirmation of visa issuance)
Required documents for visa issuance (or confirmation of visa issuance)
Visa issuance
  • - Visa application form, passport, one standard-size photograph, and fee
  • - A copy of business registration of an educational institution or a copy of distinct number card
  • - Standard Acceptance Letter*(issued by the dean/president of the university)
  • - Certificate of enrollment or documents proving the final level of your education
    - In principle, documents proving your financial abilities must be reviewed through original copies, and when necessary, a duplicate copy can be attached after an official-in-charge compares the original and duplicate copies to confirm authenticity.
  • - Documents proving your financial ability *(Valued at approximately USD 5,000)
Documents proving your financial ability

In principle, documents proving your financial abilities must be reviewed through original copies (e.g. bank account balance statement, bankbook, scholarship receipt, deposit/withdrawal statement), and when necessary, a duplicate copy can be attached after an official-in-charge compares the original and duplicate copies to confirm authenticity (Only a bank account balance statement issued within 30 days from the submission date is considered).

※ If you intend to submit your parents' bank account balance statement, documents proving your family relationship must be presented.
In principle, the documents shall prove your financial ability (annual tuition + living expenses) (six months for language trainees).

  • - Training Plan (Lecture Schedule, Lecturers' Profiles, Training Facility, etc.)

※ The head of overseas diplomatic missions may make additional requirements in order to examine the purpose of invitation, authenticity of the invitation, and the qualifications of the inviter and invitee.